I already have medical records from another provider in my chart/file. Can I send those to SSA now that I am helping this individual apply for SSI/SSDI benefits?

I already have medical records from another provider in my chart/file. Can I send those to SSA now that I am helping this individual apply for SSI/SSDI benefits? in topic Medical Records and HIPAA

Answer

Most states prohibit the re-release or “further release” of records once they have been released to an entity that originally requested them. However, if you send a request for records using the SOAR Process, which includes (1) a signed SSA-827 Authorization to Disclose Information and (2) a signed Agency Authorization to Release Information (either using the sample in the Application Toolbox or your agency’s HIPAA compliant release), you will be able to send those records on to SSA.

Also included in the Application Toolbox is a Medical Records Request Letter, which explains the purpose of the records request. This process of sending two releases is permitted under the HIPAA Privacy Rule as a “compound authorization.” The regulation can be found in the Code of Federal Regulations: Title 45 Part 164 Section 164.508.
Source: http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2002/octqtr/45cfr164.508.htm