Is a Section 8 housing unit/voucher qualify as transitional housing for purpose of meeting homelessness definition?

Is a Section 8 housing unit/voucher qualify as transitional housing for purpose of meeting homelessness definition? in topic Housing

Answer

Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers are not time-limited and so typically are not used in transitional housing. Individuals and families who are using housing vouchers may be eligible for SOAR assistance if they do not have their own income that would allow them to remain stably housed without the voucher.